Waterloo Tin Works, Waterloo, Rudry

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCaerphilly
CommunityRudry
Type Of SiteTIN WORKS
Description
Waterloo Tin Works is not shown on the first edition Ordnance Survey 6 inch map of 1874, although it appears on the 1901 edition (surveyed in 1898); the CBA card (see reference) suggests a date of 1903 for construction of the factory. The works had four mills that were converted to electricity in 1922.
The tin works are believed to have closed around 1940 although they were used as a Naval storage depot in World War Two. They appear on the 1948 map as 'disused' and were observed as being in ruins in 1952, 1963 and 1974. A terrace of houses, Waterloo Row (nprn 408684), was erected to the east at Ty'n-y-coedcae in 1891 for the tinplate workers.
Sources:NMR site file Glamorgan/Industrial/ST18NE: CBA Industrial Archaeology Report Card; A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of South East Wales, AIA, 2003
RCAHMW, 22 June 2011.