Battle near Llanrwst

CommunityLlanrwst
Type Of SiteBATTLE SITE
PeriodEarly Medieval
The Cottonian Chronicle for the year 954 notes:

Bellum iuxta nant conuy inter filios idwal et filios howel. Edywin filius howel moritur. Anaraud filius Guriat occiditur (Gough-Cooper, c278.1-3)

Translation: A battle near Nant Conwy between the sons of Idwal and the sons of Hywel. Edwin son of Hywel dies. Anarawd son of Gwriad is killed.

The Breviate Chronicle names the battle `Gurguist? (Gough-Cooper, b976.1). The Peniarth 20 verion of Brut y Tywysogyon adds the additional information that the battle was `at the place which is called Gwrgystu: the battle of Conwy Hirfawr? (Jones, 1952, 7), and the Red Book of Hergest version of Brut y Tywysogyon has it as `the battle of the Conway at Llan-rwst? (Jones, 1955, 13).

The sons of Idwal were Iago and Ieuaf, rulers of Gwynedd who had previously fought at Nant Carno (951) and Dyfed (953).

RCAHMW (Battlefields Inventory), Dec 2016