Gwylfa Cottage, New Brighton, Minera

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityMinera
Type Of SiteCOTTAGE
Description
Mine-workers house of c1865, part of New Brighton for which 24 plots were sold in 1865 by the trustees of the Chester Charities. Of the 24 sold, 4 plots were used for pubs. This part of Minera parish known as 'City Lands' was beqeathed by Owen Jones (d1659), a butcher of Chester, to 'the poor of every Company of Merchants and Craftsmen in the City of Chester'. The area was agricultural land until the mid 18th century when a trustee of the charity, Alderman Richardson, encouraged lead prospecting so successfully that between 1761 and 1781 some £13,000 were paid to the charity in royalties.

A house, constructed of rubble stone with a slate, close-eaved, roof and rendered brick end stacks. It is two storeys and double-fronted. The windows are large, 16-pane, hornless sashes with stone sills, and there is a four panel door with a single overlight. The ground floor windows and door have large shaped stone lintels.

There is a single-storey, slate-roofed outbuilding to the right, stepped back from house front. This has a single-pitch roof, a boarded door to the extreme left and a central 20th century window.
(Source; Cadw listing description) S Fielding RCAHMW 28/08/2006