Bwthyn Cae-Glas

CommunityLlanfrothen
Type Of SiteCOTTAGE
Description
Tree-ring dating commissioned by Cymdeithas Hanes Beddgelert in association with RCAHMW. Results published in Vernacular Architecture 37 (2006), List 181 (notes by Margaret Dunn, Daniel, and Richard Suggett):
8. LLANFROTHEN, Bwthyn Cae-glas (Cottage) (SH 6281 4468) Felling date ranges: 1497-1527, 1519-49, 1527-56, and 1541-71
Crucks 1530(H/S), 1517(2), 1489(H/S), 1482(H/S); Collar 1508(H/S). Site Master (including previous entry) 1386-1547 BDGLRT7 (t= 8.6 WALES97; 7.9 CEFNCAR1; 7.9 PENGWERN)
A three-bay stone-walled range with two cruck-trusses, latterly used as a farmbuilding. The range has opposed central doorways and splayed window openings. The range is difficult to interpret but appears domestic in origin because the lap-jointed crucks are smoke-stained. This is provisionally interpreted as a secondary dwelling (dower-house) in a Snowdonian unit-system arrangement. The dwelling was probably of crog-lofft (half-loft) type with an open hall/kitchen. The wide span of felling date ranges suggests that two of the crucks were re-used, and that the building is probably coeval with the main house.

Tree-ring dating results for Cae-glas Farmhouse (NPRN 404888) and Beudy cae-glas (NPRN ) available under the site descriptions.

R.F. Suggett/RCAHMW/September 2006