Church Farm Romano-British Settlement

CommunityCaldicot
Type Of SiteSETTLEMENT
Description
Remains of a Romano-British settlement, probably dating from the late Iron Age and Romano-British periods. The presence of an embanked and ditched rectilinear enclosure has been established by trial excavation and geophysical survey - this enclosure has been interpreted as the core of a local farmstead. The enclosure measures about 95m from NNE to SSW by up to 65m transversely over ditches of considerable breadth and depth and of various chronological phases.
Source: Cadw scheduling description of June 206. F.Foster/RCAHMW 29/09.2006
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfBRAS - Bristol and Region Archaeological Services Survey ArchivesDigital copy of report from an archaeological excavation on a Romano-British farmstead at Church Farm, Caldicot carried out by Bristol and Region Archaeological Services, 1998. Report no. 371/1998.
application/pdfBRAS - Bristol and Region Archaeological Services Survey ArchivesDigital copy of archaeological watching brief report of land at Church Farm, Caldicot report no. 1165/2003 CDTCC2003.2, carried out for Crest Nicholson Residential Ltd by Bristol and Region Archaeological Services, 2003.
application/pdfBRAS - Bristol and Region Archaeological Services Survey ArchivesDigital copy of report on archaeological excavation of land at Church Farm, Caldicot carried out by Bristol and Region Archaeological Services for Crest Homes (South Wales) Ltd, 1998. Report no. 454/1998.