Moynes Cottage, Moynes Court, Mathern

CommunityMathern
Type Of SiteCOTTAGE
Description
Probably an early 17th century cross-passage house, which may have been added to on the left side at a later date. It is presumably contemporary with Moynes Court, and may have been built for the Bishop's Steward or another household officer.

A cottage constructed of random sandstone rubble with a Welsh slate roof. It comprises two storeys and an attic, and is a single depth house of three bays, of which the left hand one may be a later addition as there is a possible change in the stonework. The ground floor has a 3 + 3 light casement on the left, and a part glazed door in the cross-passage position in the centre. The right hand bay is masked by a single storey lean-to pantiled addition. The first floor is lit by three 3 + 3 casements. The attic is lit only by garret windows. There is a red brick stack backing onto the possible cross-passage.

The door and stack positions suggest a cross-passage, with a hall to the right and a parlour to the left. The 'parlour' room may not have been heated originally and the left gable fireplace may be in an addition.
(Source; Cadw listing database) S Fielding RCAHMW 11/10/2006