Carreghofa Castle, near Llanymynech

CommunityCarreghofa
Type Of SiteCASTLE
'Carreghova' Castle stood probably for about a hundred and twenty-five years, from 1101 to 1236.
Source: Montgomeryshire Collections, 1874, vii, p.387.
"The castle of Carreghova seems to have been built of stone, for only two or three years ago (Nov., 1871) Mr. Richard Lloyd, of Carreghova hall, being engaged in the formation of a drain through his premises, discovered a large square room with bones in it, ten or twelve feet below the surface. The stones were found to be enormous in size and weight, and the mortar seemed as hard as the stones themselves. The plastering on the walls was admirable, but marked by no device. The drain could not be carried out according to the original design, but had to be diverted a few yards. The soil however fell in, and nearly killed one of the workmen, whereupon Mr. Lloyd covered up the room, leaving its contents undisturbed. Some of the stone walls of this chamber run under the present Carreghova hall."
Source: Montgomeryshire Collections, 1874, vii, p.386.
"There seems to have existed some sort of medieval dwelling, probably of a military type, on the farm of Carreghofa Hall, of which not a trace now remains. Visited, 21st April, 1910." Source: RCAHMW Montgomeryshire Inventory, 1911, no.67.
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 25 October 2006.