Blaen-y-Cae Slate Quarry, Nantlle

CommunityLlanllyfni
Type Of SiteSLATE QUARRY
Description

Blaen-y-cae Quarry is located on the south side of Mynydd y Cilgwyn, to the west of Nantlle village. It is a small open pit working which started in about 1820. At its peak the quarry employed about 40 men producing some 800 tons per annum. Material was raised by rope haulage to a mill to the west of the pit, finished product sent down the lower part of the westerly Cilgwyn incline to the Nantlle railway. There survives a two-cylinder blondin ropeway winch engine of c.1910 built by Henderson's of Aberdeen overlooking the quarry pit, along with the remains of the blondin masts associated with it (still extant in 1996). The boiler has long gone but the feed pipe remains. It is typical of the steam winders introduced to the Nantlle area from 1898 onwards. Other remains include the dry pit, vestiges of mill and some other buildings, and tramroad formations.
The quarry is depicted on the Ordnance Survey County series 25-inch map (Caernarvonshire XXI.9 1889, 1900), but is not named as Blaen-y-cae Quarry until the third edition, dated 1916. It eventually became part of Tal-y-sarn but closed during the 1930s.