Tan-yr-Allt, Abermagwr

CommunityTrawsgoed
Type Of SiteDEFENDED ENCLOSURE
PeriodIron Age
Description
A univallate D-shaped defended enclosure, measuring approx. 49m x 38m, discovered during RCAHMW aerial reconnaissance on 27 July 2006. The site lies approx. 280m west of the possible Roman villa at Nant Magwr (NPRN 405315). The site is significant in its relation to the nearby Abermagwr Romano-British villa in that it may represent a settlement precursor to the Roman site.

T. Driver, 14th November 2006.

Site visit on 5th June 2007 confirmed no above-ground traces and that the field is entirely level in this location, commanding good views of the surrounding lowland valley.

T. Driver, 5th June 2007.

Geophysical survey was undertaken by David Hopewell (GAT) and John Burman for two days on 13th-14th March 2012. Despite good survey conditions no trace of the enclosure ditch was evident on the geophysics. The cropmark enclosure remains a convincing archaeological feature on the 2006 aerial photographs. In his report (GAT Report number 1041) David Hopewell comments that 'A ditch or grave that was backfilled with the material that was dug out of it may not present any difference between the backfill and the subsoil because they are in essence the same thing... The lack of any magnetic enhancement either within the possible enclosure or within the ditches at Tan-yr-allt suggests that the feature is not a settlement site'. The question of the site's character can now only be established through excavation.

T. Driver, RCAHMW, 2nd July 2012.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfGAT - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust ReportsGeophysical Survey Report on Tan yr Allt Defended Enclosure, project no G2094, report no 1041, produced by GAT for RCAHMW, March 2012.