Cwm Machno Slate Quarry;Penmachno Slate Quarry

CommunityBro Machno
Type Of SiteSLATE QUARRY
Description
Cwm Machno quarry is located to the south-west of Betws-y-coed, at the head of the valley of the Machno, a tributary of the Conwy river. It is a nineteenth-century slate quarry, a substantial undertaking working an open quarry on several levels as well as underground. Workings were connected by balanced inclines to water-powered mills area at village level. The quarry suffered from a lack of rubbish tipping space and there were also transport difficulties. Throughout its life road access only was available involving a long cartage to Trefriw, later Betws-y-coed, though there were proposals to connect to the Rhiwbach quarry by a tramway either on the surface or even via the latter's drainage tunnel. The quarry employed 70 men in 1872, 178 in 1898, and 108 in 1937-8. It finally closed in 1962.
Still visible (in 1991) are several inclines in a confusing pattern with newer works overlying older structures reflecting the constricted nature of the site. Also, several ruinous buildings which include mills and drumhouses, and some fine rubbish retaining revetments.