Dorothea Quarry (General)

CommunityLlanllyfni
Type Of SiteQUARRY
Description

Dorothea Quarry is one of the iconic slate quarries of north-west Wales. Opened in 1829 it was originally comprised of a number of smaller quarries that eventually came together to form the giant excavation that is visible today. Its developement can be traced in the series of Ordnance Survey maps that cover the period, including the County Series sheets Caernarvon. XXI.9 from 1889, 1900 and 1916. The quarry ceased operating in 1970.

There are a large number of surviving buildings on the site including the engine house and restored beam engine (NPRNs 26409 and 33672) and the dressing sheds (NPRN 40541). The Dorothea engine was one of the last to be installed and is the youngest survivor in Britain.