Pen-Rhiw-Dalar, Roman Road

CommunityLlanafanfawr
Type Of SiteROAD
PeriodRoman
Description
A 500m section of Roman road recorded as a parchmark feature, 27 July 2006 (RCAHMW AP 2006/3652-3, 3654-5).
The road is aligned west-south-west to east-north-east and runs between SN95765368 and SN96205391 with one slight change in direction at given NGR. A footpath follows the line of the road,continuing along the same alignment for a further 500m to the east-north-east.
Several quarry pits are visible to the south of the road.

Part of RR 623 (NPRN 400954), the route between Beulah (NPRN 92153) and Castell Collen (NPRN 95708).

John Wiles 08.01.07

The characteristic signs of Roman engineering, a central paved roadway (or agger) with flanking quarry pits, show this road's true age. They also indicate that substantial remains still exist below the modern pasture. Early researchers of Roman roads in Wales often assumed they followed the course of country lanes. Only in recent decades has aerial reconnaissance shown many of their true routes. (Extract from the forthcoming 'Historic Wales from the Air', RCAHMW, 2012).