Yr Eifl Quarry; Trevor Quarry

CommunityPistyll
Type Of SiteSLATE QUARRY
Description
The Trevor Quarry, which covers about one quarter of a square kilometre, is named after its first foreman, Trevor Jones. The quarry opened in 1850 and closed in 1963. The site includes the remains of extensive rail-served galleries, workshops, inclines, magazine, bins, crusher house and a 920m long, 600mm (1ft 11? in) gauge, tramway incline at 1 in 1.75, which continued on the level, past further workshops and offices and the village of Trevor (which was served by a siding), to the north and terminated at Trevor Pier (NPRN 34166). The main product of the quarry was granite setts which were shipped to Liverpool and other cities for paving. The section of tramway between the foot of the incline and the pier was worked by steam locomotives.

B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 06 April 2006.