Chirk Bank Embankment 15, Llangollen Canal;Ellesmere Canal;Shropshire Union Canal

Unitary (Local) AuthorityShropshire
Old CountyShropshire
CommunityChirk
Type Of SiteEMBANKMENT
Description
This embankment extends for 1,100 metres from the south end of the Chirk Aqueduct (NPRN 34406) through the Chirk Bank (No. 21, NPRN 405778), and Quinta (No. 20, NPRN 406641) bridges to a point 160 metres north of Gledrid (No. 19, NPRN 405775) Bridge. As it approaches the Chirk Aqueduct it stands 60ft high above the Ceiriog Valley and runs down to the river Ceiriog, further east it runs down to the old A5 Holyhead Road. The embankment was sculpted from the natural slope with spoil from the rock cutting (some 8-12m deep), cut to create the terrace for the canal channel, deposited on the apron of the embankment.

Iain N. Wright and Stephen R. Hughes, RCAHMW, 25 May 2007.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/rtfDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionArchive coversheet from an RCAHMW digital survey of Chirk Embankment, Llangollen Canal. Carried out by Louise Barker, 06/2007.
application/pdfDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionPDF of depiction of an east facing section through the Llangollen Canal from an RCAHMW digital survey of Chirk Embankment, Llangollen Canal. Carried out by Louise Barker, 06/2007.