Bivallate Enclosure West of Caerau, Possible Villa Enclosure

CommunityTreflys
Type Of SiteMILITARY CAMP
PeriodRoman
Description
The ditches of an enclosure and other features have been recognised in parched summer conditions. The enclosure is about 80m east-west by at least 136m north-south. It lies on a shelf of level ground with its southern side on the crest of south-facing slopes. The enclosure is bivallate with angled corners, the ditches lying approximately 5m apart. The site is 350m west of the Roman military settlement at Caerau (NPRN 92153). It is possible that this is a practice work or an ancillary enclosure, but it lacks the characteristic 'playing card' rounded corners expected of Roman military camps and forts. However, its shares some similarities to the Abermagwr enclosure near Trawsgoed Roman fort (NPRN 405315) which geophysical survey in 2009 showed to be the outer enclosure of a Roman villa. The record of a well part way along its eastern side (PRN 78796) may be significant in this regard.

Air photos: CUCAP BYR9; RCAHMW coverage July 2006, AP_2006_3634 to 3644.

John Wiles 25.04.07. T.Driver, 25th Jan 2010.