Talhenbont, Coach House

CommunityLlanystumdwy
Type Of SiteCOACH HOUSE
Description
The coach house associated with Talhenbont mansion (NPRN 16870) and shown on the 1st edition OS County series (Caernarvon. XXXIII.12 1889). Condition described in 1980.
The coach house faces south-east across the yard to the rear of the house. It is a stone-walled range, with brick quioins and window and entry dressings. It has an ornamental slate gabled roof framed by stubby gable end chimney stacks. A lower block adjoins on the north-east. Facing the yard there are two wide arched double doorways and two narrow round-headed doorways with fanlights at the north-east end. These gave access to the grooms' quarters, which had an upper floor with windows in the gable wall. The adjoining block had a single room and a chimney.

Associated with: Stables (NPRN 406137)

Source: NMR holdings