Muriau

CommunityCriccieth
Description
A seventeenth-eighteenth century type two storey house associated with a group of outbuildings or farm buildings. The house faces south, where it presents a symmetrical three bay facade with a central doorway and a veranda running across the ground floor. It has stone walls and a slate gabled roof framed by end chimney stacks. A two storey block has been added on the west and there appears to be a rear service wing. The house is depicted with its present plan on the 1st edition OS County series (Caernarvon. XXXIV.13 1889).
There is an older, possibly sixteenth century, house to the south-west (NPRN 16575). Beyond this early nineteenth century(?)outbuildings enclosue three sides of a yard. These are the possible coach house (NPRN 31403), stables (NPRN 406141) and cattle byre (NPRN 31404).

The Caernarfon Record Office holds a collection of the papers of the Watkin familiy of Muriau, from 1787 onwards.