Fountain Hall

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNeath Port Talbot
CommunityYstalyfera
Description
A late eighteenth-century house, recorded as the home of the canal engineer Thomas Sheasby in 1799. Architecturally the house could be of this date or a decade earlier, but its ruined and highly dangerous condition precluded any close examination of the interior prior to demolition in 1988. It remained the canal engineer's house until sold by the Great Western Railway in 1912. The main block was 10.2m by 11.5m and with an extension of 7.5m by 4.7m probably added by Benjamin Hill in 1842. The two principal rooms were to the south-west, the larger having a bay-window, whilst on the opposite side were the kitchen and a rather poorly contrived entrance passage and curved stair. The extension, which had a separate entrance and porch, was the canal office and its ceiling was graced by a rather fine rose.

1. Swansea Canal Minutes, Vol. 1, p. 42.
2. British Waterways Estates, Gloucester, Dup. Conc. No. 23080.