Rhos, Minffordd

CommunityPenrhyndeudraeth
Description
An early storeyed Snowdonian house. Tree-ring dating commissioned by Cymdeithas Hanes Beddgelert and RCAHMW. Results published in Vernacular Architecture 38 (2007) with notes by R Suggett, D Miles and M Dunn:

16. PENRHYNDEUDRAETH, Rhos, Minffordd (SH 5920 3871) Felling dates: Winter 1571/2 and Spring 1572
Mantel-beam 1571(44?C); Principal rafters 1571(30?C), 1539(h/s); Transverse beam 1571(18C); Purlin 1536(h/s); Screen head (0/1). Site Master 1434-1571 BDGLRT13 (t = 7.7 BDGLRT22; 7.1 BDGLRT6; 6.9 BDGLRT17; 5.8 WALES97)
A Snowdonian house of 1572 but probably of earlier origin: a fragment of undatable cruck blade is visible in the outer room. The large gable-end fireplace is original but the parlour fireplace is a 19th century addition. The 19th century stairs in the passage replace an earlier stair in the hall/kitchen indicated by a trimmer beam. The morticed collar of the visible truss has been removed.
(R.F. Suggett/RCAHMW/July 2007)