Aberstrincell Lime Kilns and Coal Yard

CommunityLlansantffraed
Type Of SiteLIME KILN
Description

The Aberstrincell (alt. Aber-strincell, Craiglas) coastal lime kilns, between Llansantffraed and Llanrhystud comprise a group of 6 lime kilns (4 standing, 2 ruinous) with an adjacent coal yard. Associated with this complex is a nearby cottage/office /pub (NPRN 800598), and in the intertidal zone next to the kilns a winch (NPRN 800602), breakwater (NPRN 518853) and series of groynes and jetties (NPRN 800603) that served the coastal trade associated with them.

History

The site is first recorded in 1796 when James Lloyd of Mabws leased two limekilns to William Davies of Alltwyd Ganol. Davies was a local shipbuilder and operated a yard to the north of the kilns (Edwards 1936: 66; Moore-Colyer 1990: 28). By 1824 the kilns had been purchased from the Mabws estate by Jane Hughes of Alltwyd and were leased to Evan Morgans at a yearly rental of £12.12s. 0d (Moore-Colyer 1990: 28).

Four kilns (schematically depicted) are shown on the 1844 tithe map of Llansaintfraed and named in the apportionment. These formed part of the Alltlwyd estate, owned by John Hughes Esq., and at that date were occupied by David James and Evan Morgan. The resulting lime would have been used on the Alltlwyd Estate and by farmers across the district. The tithe map shows the kilns were set within an enclosure that contained a small structure in the southern corner. Adjacent to the east was a cottage and garden also occupied by David James. This likely served as the lime-keepers cottage and offices, and records also indicate it was a pub. North of this was a small plot of pasture occupied by Thomas David.

Six kilns are shown on an 1850 plan of Aber-Strincell by George Pugh of Aberystwyth (National Library Wales), and four by the 1st Edition 25-inch OS map (published 1888). By the 2nd Edition map (published 1905) the four kilns were disused and are annotated as ‘Old Limekilns’. Royal Commission aerial photographs taken in the mid-1990s when vegetation levels across the whole site were much lower, confirms there were six kilns here, the additional two kilns (a pair) as indicated on the 1850 plan, are now piles of rubble to the east of the surviving four (Ref: GTJ25790).

Description

The kilns were visited by the Royal Commission in September 2022. At this date much of the site was inaccessible due to the level of undergrowth, this includes blackthorn and other small trees which provide a non-seasonal, year-round obstruction. Following vegetation clearance across the 4 upstanding kilns in February 2024, the Royal Commission undertook a digital 3D survey, comprising laser scanning, ground and UAV photogrammetry.

The four surviving kilns are in a generally good state of preservation. They are built of rubble stone and are aligned southwest (Kiln 1) to northeast (Kiln 4). All four kilns are roughly square and stand to around 4 metres in height at their seaward (northern) facing wall. Moore-Colyer (1988: 71) suggested there was evidence that the kilns were originally limewashed, but this could not be verified during Royal Commission survey in 2024, where whitening of the stonework appeared to be from lichen growth. Except for kiln 1, all the kilns have additional structural support in the form of rubble stone buttresses. All the kilns have tall pointed arch-shaped kiln-eyes with a short lintel, and taper inwards to draw-holes into the crucibles on their western, northern, and eastern sides. There is a gap of 9.2 metres between kiln 1 and kiln 2, and 6.2 metres between kiln 2 and kiln 3. Kilns 3 and 4 are just 1.2 metres apart and shared a single kiln-eye with two opposing draw-holes, accessed via the narrow passage between the two kilns.

The kilns are built against and linked by a rubble stone wall that retains the higher ground behind (south). On either side of the kilns, the retaining wall may have been stepped, the lower section now covered by rubble and spoil. A series of projecting stones in the upper half of the retaining wall between kilns 1 and 2, and kilns 2 and 3 form a series of steps providing access to the top of the kilns. On top of the kilns, all four crucibles remain open, but in varying states of decay. Ramped access to the top of the kilns for loading, was via the west side of kiln 1 now obscured by vegetation but clear on Royal Commission aerial photography of 1995, and along the east side of kiln 4.

Beyond the crucibles to the south of the kilns, is a c. 1-metre-high rubble scarp which defines the rear of them. Beyond this is a path as depicted on historic ordnance survey mapping, which leads to a walled enclosure located at the southern corner of the complex, presumably the structure originally depicted on the tithe map of 1844. This is the coal yard and measures just over 10 metres square, defined by rubble and cobble stone walls with rounded corners, which stand c.3 metres high and 0.5 metres thick. Access into the enclosure was on the northeast side through a 2.5 metre gap which retains a gate of spear-headed iron railings. There is no evidence that the enclosure was originally roofed and a sketch of the structure by Thomas Evan Price in 1916 (National Library Wales) shows it open with sloping capping stones along the wall top. The sketch also shows that it was heightened (castellated) at its eastern corner. The reason for this is unclear, and vegetation cover makes it difficult to access; it may be a flue and chimney that linked with a small fire.

The overall layout and alignment of the kilns and retaining wall, as well as details such as the buttresses and blocking of draw-holes, suggests phasing in both their development and use. Descriptions and measurements for each kiln running southwest (Kiln 1) to northeast (Kiln 4) are as follows:

Kiln 1: North elevation is 8.1 metres wide and 4.2 metres high at the kiln-eye. North-facing central kiln-eye is 1.9 metres wide, 2.5 metres deep and 2.8 metres from ground level to lintel. The draw-hole is partially collapsed, though a supporting iron bar is visible. It has also been blocked with a low wall built in front of it. The west elevation is largely obscured by ivy, and rubble from the retaining wall. The kiln-eye is as described above, the draw-hole is not visible, obscured by rubble. The east elevation is c.7.9 metres wide and the rear of the kiln-eye has collapsed leaving an exposed hole into the chamber of the crucible. The crucible of the kiln is some 2.7 metres in diameter with three-quarters of the lining surviving, comprising rubble and cobble stone with mortar render.

Kiln 2: North elevation is 8.3 metres wide and 4.2 metres high at the kiln-eye. It has the addition of a stone supporting buttress running from the edge of the central kiln-eye to the west corner of the elevation. The kiln-eye is 2.2 metres wide, 2 metres deep and 2.8 metres from ground-level to lintel. The draw-hole is blocked by a well-constructed wall, 0.6 metres high. Much of the west elevation is obscured with ivy and is around 7.2 metres wide. The kiln-eye is as described generally and here the draw-hole is intact and visible, it is supported by an iron-bar above which are two rows of header bricks above which are larger stones. The east elevation is 7 metres wide and the kiln-eye and draw-hole largely intact. Unlike the draw-hole on the west, this one is supported by a large stone lintel. The outline of crucible is visible but filled with vegetation.

Kiln 3: North elevation is 7.4 metres wide and 4 metres high at the kiln-eye.  As with Kiln 2, it has the addition of a supporting buttress running from the edge of the central kiln-eye to the west corner of the elevation. This is more intact than the buttress on kiln 2, it is 1 metre thick and stands 3 metres high. The kiln-eye is 1.9 metres wide, 2.8 metres deep and 2.5 metres from ground-level to lintel. The draw-hole is not visible and obscured by rubble.  The west elevation is obscured at its southern end and is around 6.8 metres wide. The kiln-eye is as described generally with the draw-hole intact and visible; it is supported by an iron-bar above which are a single row of header bricks with two large stones above. As described above the east elevation forms a narrow passage leading to a shared kiln-eye near the back of the kiln serving both kilns 3 and 4. A clear join in the rear wall of the chamber may mark the original kiln-eye of kiln 3 and suggests that the two kilns were not built as a pair, and that kiln 4 is a later addition. The draw-hole of kiln 3 remains open, with iron bar, header bricks and larger stone lintel visible. The draw-hole for kiln 4 is largely infilled, though the larger stone lintel is visible. The crucible of the kiln is open, and in places retains large flat edging stones. A section of the lining of the crucible survives, as with kiln 1 it is of rubble and cobble stone construction with a mortar render.

Kiln 4: North elevation is 5.8 metres wide and 3.7 metres high at the kiln-eye. The central kiln-eye is 1.7 metres wide, 2.8 metres deep and 2.4 metres from ground-level to lintel. The draw-hole is largely infilled, though the larger stone lintel is visible. The east elevation is 7.5 metres wide and there is a clear join to an additional length of walling defining the ramp onto the top of the kilns. The kiln-eye is as described generally and the draw-hole is largely infilled, though the larger stone lintel is visible. The outline of crucible is visible but filled with vegetation. This is the only kiln where a section of parapet wall was observed, running along the eastern edge of the kiln.

A series of features, linked to the kiln complex, are preserved on the foreshore and intertidal zone in front of the site. This includes a stone breakwater (NPRN 518853) together with a series of stone and timber jetties (NPRN 800603), likely to have served boats unloading limestone and culm (coal) for the kilns. It is reported that by 1850, the kilns were supplied by up to 13 ships at a time during the lime burning season (Moore-Colyer 1990: 28). On the pebble beach at the foot of the kilns are two parts of a large iron winch (NPRN 800602), thought to have fallen to its current position from the cliff above and which would have lifted the cargo up to the kilns. The 1850 plan and 1st edition Ordnance Survey also show access up to the kilns from the beach in the form of two tracks, now removed through coastal erosion. The resulting lime left site via a lane called Lôn Yard (Edwards 1936: 66) running south from the adjacent cottage/pub/office (NPRN 800598) to the main road.

The kilns stand close to the eroding coast edge, comprising a low sandy cliff, itself around 3-4 metres in height. Coastal erosion is a clear threat to the kilns, with the soft sediments along this stretch of coastline actively eroding, although vegetation in front of the kilns does offer some stability, with erosion rates less severe compared to open areas on either side of the kilns.  On the 1st edition 25-inch OS map (published 1888), the coast edge was some 20 metres, from the front (north) face of kiln 2, modern mapping places it at 17.5 metres. The eroding and exposed cliff-face in front of the kilns also reveals evidence of industrial activity, including tips of clinker and ash, and some rubble.

All four kilns, and the walled enclosure, are individually listed as Grade II listed buildings and the entire complex is a Scheduled Monument (see sources below).  They represent one of the best-preserved lime kiln complexes along the coast of Wales.

Contextual Information

Lime kilns are a characteristic feature along the coastlines of west Wales. They are predominantly of 19th century date, although some were built prior to that, and some continued in use into the 20th century. They were used for burning limestone to make lime for use in agriculture and building. The former through spreading on the fields as a fertiliser and to counteract soil acidity, and the latter to make lime mortar. Their coastal position related to the need in many places to import the limestone for burning, and the culm (coal) that was used for fuel. Proximity to the shoreline reduced the need to move the limestone and coal very far after unloading.

Coastal lime kilns are generally round or square in shape and normally slightly wider than they are tall. They have a conical opening in their top, called a crucible, into which the limestone and culm was layered. Openings on either side, called the kiln eyes, connected to the base of the crucible and served for lighting the kiln and to allow air to be drawn into the crucible. After burning, the lime could be raked out via the kiln eyes. The kiln eyes come in many different shapes and sizes, from arched, to flat-topped, to tall and narrow.

Lime kilns were often constructed in pairs, with a small rectangular cottage for the kiln keepers in between them. At smaller landing places only a single kiln might have been built. In nearly all cases some sort of ramp was needed to carry the limestone and coal to a point where it could be added into the crucible from above. Many lime kilns are found built against the valley sides within coves or harbours, allowing the access ramp to be cut from the adjacent bank side, rather than needing to be built.

J. Whitewright, RCAHMW, September 2022.

Louise Barker, RCAHMW, May 2024