Lime Kiln 2, Tresaith

CommunityPenbryn
Type Of SiteLIME KILN
Description

A small circular lime kiln is depicted and noted as ‘Old’ on the 1st Edition 25-inch Ordnance Survey map (published 1889) just southwest of the slipway above Traeth Saith. 25 metres to the east is a second Lime Kiln also noted as ‘old’ (NPRN 800729). Neither kiln is depicted on the 1841 Tithe Map for the parish of Pembryn.

The Heneb: Dyfed HER record (PRN 25216) dated 1995 describes the kilns here having been built into ‘a natural terrace of boulder clay, the top of which has also been artificially flattened to provide a level area for servicing the chambers’. The two kilns sat at the end of the terrace, each consisting of ‘a stone facade to the earthwork with a single drawing hole and the remains of an infilled chamber above. In the centre of the crescent is the apparent remains of a ramp leading to the top of the platform and the kiln chambers. A toilet block has been constructed in the area between…. otherwise the site lies in gardens.

A site visit to the location by RCAHMW in June 2024 noted that the kiln partially survives at the entrance to the driveway leading to Pantmawr cottage and Carreglas. A 3.5 metre section of the curving wall defining the southwest side of the kiln has been consolidated and stands 2.8 metres high. In this section a kiln eye is visible (though blocked), this is triangular shaped 2.06 metres high and 1.8 metres wide narrowing to a short lintel at the top. The rest of the kiln has been cut by the driveway and has been landscaped into the garden above.

Contextual Information

Lime kilns are a characteristic feature along the coastlines of west Wales. They are predominantly of 19th century date, although some were built prior to that, and some continued in use into the 20th century. They were used for burning limestone to make lime for use in agriculture and building. The former through spreading on the fields as a fertiliser and to counteract soil acidity, and the latter to make lime mortar. Their coastal position related to the need in many places to import the limestone for burning, and the culm (coal) that was used for fuel. Proximity to the shoreline reduced the need to move the limestone and coal very far after unloading.

Coastal lime kilns are generally round or square in shape and normally slightly wider than they are tall. They have a conical opening in their top, called a crucible, into which the limestone and culm was layered. Openings on either side, called the kiln eyes, connected to the base of the crucible and served for lighting the kiln and to allow air to be drawn into the crucible. After burning, the lime could be raked out via the kiln eyes. The kiln eyes come in many different shapes and sizes, from arched, to flat-topped, to tall and narrow.

Lime kilns were often constructed in pairs, with a small rectangular cottage for the kiln keepers in between them. At smaller landing places only a single kiln might have been built. In nearly all cases some sort of ramp was needed to carry the limestone and coal to a point where it could be added into the crucible from above. Many lime kilns are found built against the valley sides within coves or harbours, allowing the access ramp to be cut from the adjacent bank side, rather than needing to be built.

Louise Barker, RCAHMW, 1 July 2024