Felin Geri or Melin Ceri, Miller's House and Outbuildings

CommunityBeulah
Description
An earlier nineteenth century house and outbuildings associated with the eighteenth century corn mill at Melin Ceri (NPRN 24733). The outbuildings include a run of pig sties and an attached range, and a possible bakehouse. These are all depicted on the OS County series 1st edition of 1889 (Cardigan. XXXIX.14). There is also a later hay barn and a sawmill. The property was developed as a craft resort and this invovled the convertion of the range next to the piggery as a workshop, the rebuilding of the sawmill and the creation of a cafe around the old bakehouse.
The house itself is a two storey whitened stone rubble building, facing south-east where it shows a three bay facade with a central doorway and a slate gabled roof framed by chimney stacks. There appears to be a lean to rear range. A two storey outbuilding is attached on the north-east, extending the principal facade, where an external stair leads to its upper storey.

Source: NMR Holdings
CADW Listed Buildings Database (17954)