Arthur Street Basin, Pontardawe, Swansea Canal

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNeath Port Talbot
CommunityPontardawe
Type Of SiteCANAL BASIN
Description
A 156 metre long basin (8.5 miles from Swansea) with the water formerly at double width at the north-eastern end tapering to normal width at the south-western end by the Holly/Arthur Street Bridge in Pontardawe. The widening of the canal at this point was almost certainly done at the time of construction in 1796-98 to provide material for the very high bank (some 8 metres high) supporting the canal on the south-eastern (valley) side. Most of the widening of the channel was filled-in in 1931, probably when Arthur Street alongside was widened. What remained of the basin was dredged in April 1995 so that the new Swansea Canal passenger boat 'Papa Thomas' could use this as a basin as a base, unfortunately the bank subsequently gave way and has been repaired in concrete at too shallow a depth for the boat to now operate. The canal remains in water at this point and the towing-path is walkable. This section of the Swansea Canal was built in 1796-98 by the engineer Thomas Sheasby Senior.

Stephen R. Hughes, 21.09.2007.