Sudbrook Paper Mill, Sudbrook

CommunityPortskewett
Type Of SitePAPER MILL
Description
Sudbrook paper mill was opened in 1958 by Wiggins-Teape. The site was selected because of the large amount of water available from the nearby Severn tunnel pumping station (nprn 34970). Latterly the mill produced around 150,000 tonnes annually of a speciality form of cardboard casing made from recycled paper and wood pulp. The mill closed in May 2006.
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 12 December 2007.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesFinished report from a watching brief at Sudbrook Mill, Caldicot, carried out by Archaeology Wales. Consisting of reports, photographs and drawings. Project code: 2588 -SMC/18/WB.
application/pdfCA - Cotswold Archaeology Projects ArchiveDigital Archaeological Evaluation Report relating to Sudbrook Paper Mill, Monmouthshire. CA Project Number 3771; Site Code SPM12; Report Number 12079.