Pont Ceunant Hydro-Electic Power Station, Frongoch Mine; The Central Station

CommunityTrawsgoed
Type Of SiteHYDROELECTRIC POWER STATION
Description
Pont Ceunant is an early example of a hydro-electric generating station, operating between 1899 and 1903. It was built by Belgian firm, the Societe Anonyme Metallurgique, of Liege, at a cost of £11,400 shortly after they had taken over Frongoch Mine. It formed part of a new electrically-driven power system for the mine, aimed at increasing production and enabling the treatment of low-grade ores. Pont Ceunant (known as `The Central Station?) was at the heart of this new system, situated 1.6km to the west of the mine's dressing floors and designed by Italian engineer Bernardino Nogara. The water supply route to the station was complex and included the construction of a high-capacity reservoir known as `New Pond?, situated on the hillside 400m to the north and 130m above the station. From the reservoir, water was brought to Pont Ceunant via a system of steel pipes. At the end of this course ? the final 45m defined by a stone lined channel - was a pelton wheel housed within the Machine Room of the station. Water then exited the building and was fed into the Nant Cwmnewydion below. The station also housed a steam engine and boiler for use during times when the water supply was not adequate. Power from the station was transferred to Frongoch Mine via an overhead power line running from a corrugated iron cable tower on the other side of the road opposite the building.

The cathedral-like shell of Pont Ceunant still stands. It is of stone construction with brick detailing and from an original photograph appears to have been painted white. The building is reverse L-shape in plan, 36m x 22m, and divided into 4 sections. At the north eastern end, with unloading access level with the road, was a coal store measuring 12m x 7m internally. This was not roofed but partial cover is suggested in wall details. Adjoining this and accessed externally or via steps down from the coal store was the boiler room, a double height room measuring 14m x 7m, open to the roof. This housed the 400H.P Babcock and Wilcox water-tube boiler and water tank, with a brick flue leading to a stone and steel chimney some 18m high. Adjoining and at right angles to the boiler room was the Machine Room, accessed internally down a flight of stairs either from the boiler room or adjacent store. This section of the building had an upper floor and measured 15m x 7m. It contained the engine pit housing the steam engine, alternator and exciter, with the pelton wheel and main switch board adjacent. A store was situated next to it from which stairs led to the upper floor accommodation comprising an office, kitchen and mess each with a fireplace, along with an additional store.

The power station was not in use for long, lasting only 3 years, stopping with the closure of Frongoch Mine. All the stations equipment and saleable goods were auctioned in 1904 and the large whole in the east elevation of the Machine Room is the likely result of removal of the machinery.

A detailed survey of the station was carried out by RCAHMW in 2012 and a reconstruction animation telling its story can be viewed at www.youtube.com/user/RCAHMWales

Louise Barker, RCAHMW, June 2015