St John's Church, Trofarth, Abergele

CommunityBetws yn Rhos
Description
St John's church stands alone on a hillside in a rectangular churchyard used as a cemetery, entered through a lych-gate. It was built in lancet style in 1873 to designs of architect Sir Gilbert Scott of London. Further work was done in 1899 when the chancel was brought forward by one bay and a small vestry with organ chamber added to the north-east, as part of a restoration carried out in memory of Major General E W L Wynne of Coed Coch. This was done to the designs of architects Douglas and Minshull of Chester. The church is constructed of local rubble on a chamfered plinth with stepped buttresses and sandstone dressings, original roof of decorative Westmoreland slate in chevron and banding patterning, in fifteenth-century Burgundian manner, with slab-coped gable parapets and a gable cross at the east end. It consists of a four-bay aisleless nave with lower and narrower chancel, single-storey gabled south porch, gabled vestry extension on the north of chancel, and a belfry with slated fleche and simple iron cross-vane towards the west end of the ridge. In the roof angle between the vestry and the north side of the nave is a plain chimney with cornice.
The interior is roofed with simple X-framed trusses, arched-braced onto shaped stone wall corbels. The walls have a facing of knapped limestone (in imitation of knapped flint), an alteration of 1899. The chancel roof has plain clustered trusses, and its walls are faced with yellow brick. The nave is paved with plain red tiles between simple fixed pine pews; in the chancel and sanctuary, simple polychromed tiles. Fittings include a simple octagonal limestone font on an octagonal shaft with a square, chamfered base; an octagonal oak pulpit with broach-stopped chamfered reveals to relief-carved panels in two tiers; and plain panelled oak dado with tripartite Perpendicular reredos.
In January 2009 permission was obtained for the building to be converted for domestic use.