St Dyfrig's Church (Anglican), Wood Street, Cardiff (Site of)

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCardiff
CommunityCastle (Cardiff)
Description
St Dyfrig's was an Anglican church, parochial from 1895, said to be by JD Sedding. It was located on Wood Street on the east bank of the Taff. It is first depicted on the second edition of the OS County series (Glamorgan. XLIII.15 1901), when it was a near square building approached across a deep forecourt. By the time of the third edition of 1920 the church had been extended forward over the forecourt.
The church was a most interesting work by J.D. Sedding, begun in 1888 on the site of an earlier (1872) mission church. St Dyfrig's had been completed in two stages, 1893 and 1904 (after Sedding's death) by his partner Henry Wilson. The church was demolished in 1969 - thus obliterating Cardiff's premier 'Arts & Crafts' church - but fortunately many of Sedding and Wilson's fittings were saved, and moved to St Mary's, Butetown, and also to St Samson's the dedication of which was extended to St Dyfrig (NPRN 14263).

David Leighton & John Wiles, RCAHMW, 2 December 2014