Gumfreston Wells

CommunitySt Florence
Type Of SiteHOLY WELL
PeriodEarly Medieval
Description
Gumfreyston Wells are a group of natural springs with carefully formed stonework around each. There are three shallow wells, the water of which flows together into one stream and leaves the churchyard to the south. The water of the one nearest the church was described by Gosse as pure spring-water, the other two as of chalybeate type, i.e. impregnated with iron, and exceptionally soft and naturally sparkling, with red sediment and occasional eruptions of gas.

The proximity of the wells to the church suggests this is an example of a Christian site chosen in the Dark Ages to absorb an earlier pagan well-cult. There are three wells in a small group, apparently originating in two natural springs. It was customary down to the 17th century for bent pins to be dropped into the water to mark the end of Lent; the practice was called 'throwing Lent away'. The reputation of the wells continued down to the 19th; Gosse, who visited in 1861, says that traditionally the lowest of the three had a healing reputation, and leading down to this there was a worn masonry step.

Source: CADW listed buildings database.

RCAHMW, 15th February 2008.