Castleton Chapel

CommunityMumbles
Description

Tabernacle Congregational Chapel was built in 1902, in a simple Baroque style, as a gable entry type. It is constructed of brick with stone dressings, and the front elevation faces onto the road.

The central doorway, which has now been bricked up, has an ornate architrave with slender columns and pilasters with foliate capitals, and heavily foliate decoration in the spandrels of the arch. Above is a plain freize and typaneum.

To either side of the doorway is a flat-headed, stone mullion and transom window, over which the typanuem is incised with radiating fluted decoration. Over the doorway is a four light flat-headed window, over which again is a stone plaque inscribed '1902'. The apex of the gable is decorated with a stone finial.

The chapel is now used by the Castleton Chapel, an independent bible-based church.

RCAHMW 18th April 2008.