Penybont Brick and Tile Works, Newbridge

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityChirk
Type Of SiteBRICKWORKS
Description
The Pen-y-bont clay works was owned by J C Edwards of Acrefair near Wrexham. The Pen-y-bont works was established in 1865 and employed 450 men by 1895. It contained some 40 kilns producing brick, terracotta, ridges and mouldings, roof and quarry tiles. There was also a substantial clay pit on the site.

Pen-y-bont works was sold in 1956 and closed in 1960. It is now used as a landfill site, with waste being deposited in the deep former clay pit. The former Pen-y-bont offices are now used by the landfill company. They were built from J C Edwards products, and show good examples of decorative terracotta tiles.

Pen-y-bont was one of two clayworks that J C Edwards purchased near Acrefair in the 1860s. Tref-y-nant Fireclay Works was contemporary with Pen-y-bont, producing glazed sanitary pipes, roof tiles and some decorative terracotta products.

RCAHMW, June 2011.