Hell's Mouth Airfield

CommunityBotwnnog
Type Of SiteAIRFIELD
Description
Only air raid shelters remain today. The Bellman hangars which were on the eastern side of the field have now gone. The majority of the perimeter track has been lifted with a section forming a minor road.

Event and Historical Information:
The Air Ministry purchased seven farms at Porth Neigwll to build the Hell's Mouth aerodrome in 1936. The airfield was created in 1937 as a range for 5 Armament Training Camp at nearby Penrhos. The runway was a grass strip. When first opened, the accommodation was under canvas and Nissen huts provide workshop space. However, in the 1940s, four Bellman hangars were constructed together with an adjoining concrete apron and short perimeter track. Additional Nissen and wooden huts were added for accommodation. Personnel included 1 officer, 1 flight sergeant, 30 airmen and a few other personnel. Targets were provided by floats moored in the bay, along with narrow gauge railway on the foreshore which used a pulley system and a target vehicle powered by a `V' twin Jap engine (now at the air museum at Llandwrog). Frequent sea mists restricted the airfield's use as a range, but it was utilised as a relief landing ground particularly by the Avro Ansons of 9 Observers Advanced Flying Unit (O AFU) from RAF Penrhos. It was closed in July 1945 with the buildings demolished during 1946-7.