Haverfordwest Boys Grammar School; Tasker Milward Voluntary Controlled School; Haverfordwest High VC School, Portfield Campus

CommunityHaverfordwest
Type Of SiteSCHOOL
Description

Tasker Milward School at Portfield Avenue was built in 1962 as Haverfordwest Boys Grammar School. The girls' from the old Tasker School for Girls (built c.1890) at Tower Hill joined the Boys Grammar School in 1978 to form a comprehensive school on both sites. The school closed in 2018 under Welsh Government's 21st Century Schools Programme, and merged with Sir Thomas Picton School to form new Haverfordwest High VC School. The site was used for Haverfordwest High VC School's Lower School, before relocation to the new building on the former Thomas Picton site in October 2022.

Playing field recorded during RCAHMW aerial reconnaissance on 17 November 2005, image ref: AP_2005_2537.

T. Driver, RCAHMW, 12 June 2008. Updated by M. Powel, RCAHMW. December 2022

Sources: 'Tasker Milward School Prospectus, 1982', Pembrokeshire Archives; 'Taskers School', Haverfordwest Civic Society; 'Welcome', Haverfordwest High VC School