Glyn Berws, Ysbyty Ystwyth

CommunityYsbyty Ystwyth
Description
Glyn Berws is a mid C19 villa built in the late Georgian style. Constructed from rubble stone, it has a deep-eaved slate roof and large rendered stone end stacks. It is a two storey, three-window range with twelve-pane hornless sashes with stone voussoirs and slate sills (these have been replaced in concrete on the ground floor). There is a centre doorway with stone voussoirs, wood panelled reveals and C20 door. The north end has twelve-pane sashes to each floor on the right, and to the first floor on the left. The rear of the building is a two-storey three-window similar elevation of twelve-pane sashes and a central door, also with slate sills and stone voussoirs.

There are three other similar villas to Glyn Berws in the Pontrhydygroes area:- Tan Gelli, Bronygraig and Mount Hazel. Some of these appear to be associated with the lead mining industry. This house was occupied by John Lloyd, 1926.

Source:- Cadw listed buildings, NJR 23/06/2008