Trevallen Downs, St Govan's Head, Aerial Bombing Target for RAF Brawdy

CommunityStackpole
Type Of SiteBOMBING RANGE
Description
Concentric, circular aerial bombing target, part of a range utilised by RAF Brawdy. It comprises of three concentric circles of dry stone marked out on the ground and is mostly intact. The inner, middle and outer circles measure 30m, 60m and 90m in diameter respectively, with a central arrow bisecting the target and pointing almost due south. The RAF bombing target appears to overlay the location of the earlier Trevallen Downs (NPRN 401776) Middle Range Target's pop-up or swivel target. Aerial photographic evidence suggests that the circular target was constructed between 1946 and 1968. The NW quadrant of the RAF bombing target was built over the round impact zone, suggesting that it was constructed once the army range was disused.

T. Driver, RCAHMW, 18th Jan 2010, with information from J. Berry, Cadw Scheduling Forms.