Dolbantau Woollen Mill, near Llanfihangel-ar-Arth

CommunityLlandysul
Type Of SiteWOOLLEN MILL
Description
Dolbantau woollen mill was built in 1885 and closed in the mid 1950s. It was originally powered by a 15ft diameter waterwheel, augmented by a gas engine in the 1920s, using overhead line shafting to drive the machines. Both power sources were in use up to closure.

The waterwheel was scrapped in the 1960s when the site was turned into a fish farm by the Welsh Water Board. It is now owned by a furniture company, "Alphabeds", who have rebuilt the original leat, 5ft wide, 2ft deep and about 500yards long, and the reservoir, with its electrically-driven leaf clearing device. The water supply system is used to drive a modern steel 20ft diameter overshot waterwheel which provides power for a small air compressor. The wheel turns at about 7rpm and is coupled to a gearbox which raises the output speed to 200rpm for driving the compressor. Compressed air tools are used in the workshops.

Site visited B.A.Malaws, 26 October 2002.