Brest y Fedw, Sheep Fold

CommunityLlanddeusant
Type Of SiteSHEEP FOLD
Description
A three-bay, ruined sheepfold is located on the west bank of the Afon Sawdde, in moorland at the edge of the common land at 286m OD.
Overall it measures 14m (NW-SE) by 9m and is defined by roughly coursed, drystone rubble walling, mostly tumbled but surviving in places to 1m high. The compartments are of unequal size, that on the south not fully enclosed but open to the river, its south wall following a zig-zag course to the edge of the river cutting and with a terminal boulder. The north corner of the fold is also linked to the river by a 2m length of walling which is now tumbling into the river as the cutting widens through erosion. A sheep-creep is visible in the north-west wall and possibly others, now collapsed are also present.

David Leighton, RCAHMW, 6 November 2008