Christ Church, Bwlch-y-Cibau

CommunityMeifod
Description
The parish of Meifod was created from parts of adjacent parishes in 1865, with the recently constructed Christchurch as its parish church. The church had been designed by Sir George Gilbert Scott in the Early English style and was built 1862-4, from dolerite rubble with buttresses, Cefn freestone dressings and a slate roof with crestings and cross finials. The church is aisleless, with an undivided nave and chancel and an apsidal east end, the roof of which has close set rafters forming a semi-dome. The west bellcote and south porch are both gabled; the gabled north-west vestry appears to be a slightly later addition. Within the church is a polygonal Cefn stone pulpit with Gothic ornamentation and carving.
Christchurch is a fine example of a rural Victorian parochial church. The church's lychgate, dated 1860-70, is also of note, with rubble walls and stone dressings, the roof is open raftered and tiled with prominent gable crosses. The external gates have pierced trefoils and inserted iron fleurs.

Source: Cadw Listed Building Record
RCAHMW Inventory Documents