St Michael's Church, Trefeglwys

CommunityTrefeglwys
Description

St. Michael's Church, Trefeglwys, was founded by Bleddrws in the second quarter of the twelfth century, but there are few remains of the early church, which was completely rebuilt in 1864-5 using the medieval foundations. The current structure, built from grey rock-faced, partly snecked stone, is in the simple geometric style with stepped buttresses, and incorporates the Perpendicular east window and seventeenth century supporting beams from the earlier church, together with Jacobean carved panels on the large wooden pulpit. It comprises a nave with 7-bay roof, narrower chancel, divided by a four-centred arch decorated with ornate carvings, north porch and west belfry. The square bell turret consists of four louvred apertures with unconventional cusped heads on each side and pyramidal slate roof topped by a metal cross; the bell dates from the fifteenth century. The roof is of slate, with black ceramic crestings, while the west gable wall is similarly slate hung. The majority of the fixtures and fittings date from the nineteenth century, as the renovations of 1932 and 1970 were carried out sympathetically.

Source: RCAHMW Inventory Documents

K Steele, RCAHMW, 5 December 2008
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCAP - Cambrian Archaeological Projects ArchiveFinal report for CAP Report 602 by Chris E. Smith, for St Michaels church, Trefeglwys, Powys (Archaeological Watch Brief) dated January 2010.