St Nicholas's Church, Churchstoke

CommunityChurchstoke
Description
St. Nicholas? Church in Churchstoke is believed to have been founded during the Anglo-Saxon period, and is notable for having retained features from several successive reconstructions, the earliest surviving of which is the impressive thirteenth century square tower with its well preserved timber bell-frame. The narrow window openings in the tower indicate that it had a defensive purpose, which it served well during the feuds of the fourteenth century and later English Civil War battles, from which evidence remains in the form of musket shot holes.
The majority of the church, however, dates from the nineteenth century; the nave was built c.1815, while the chancel, transepts, and porch date from 1867 and are of a late Decorated style. There are two fonts in the church, one dating from the nineteenth century reconstruction, and another which dates from the fourteenth and was gifted to the church in 1931, having formerly been housed in the chapel at Gwernygoe Grange. The church is constructed from masonry blocks with sandstone dressings, with slate and tile shallow-pitched roofing. The fenestration comprises cinquefoil-headed lights, and dates from the 1867 remodelling, when the windows in the earlier constructed nave were also replaced. The dedication to St. Nicholas is relatively recent; prior to its rededication in 1881 the church was named St. Mary's.

Source: Cadw Listed Building Record
RCAHMW Inventory Documents