St Mary's Church, Snead

CommunityChurchstoke
Description

St. Mary's Church in Snead appears to have been founded during the late twelfth century, when it was briefly occupied by an Augustinian Priory, however, the priory was soon moved to Chirbury in Shropshire, and St. Mary's fades from the historical record. The church was rebuilt in 1870 by Revered Frederick Pardoe in memory of his wife, as is recorded on a brass plaque on the north wall, but incorporates several much earlier elements, including the fifteenth century south wall, a fourteenth or fifteenth century sepulchral slab, and an unusual font dating from the twelfth century, which may once have served as the stoup before being mounted onto a Victorian base.
The church is in a geometric style, built from irregularly coursed masonry with sandstone dressings, and consists of a single cell nave and chancel, west bellcote and north vestry. At the western end there are two striking diagonal buttresses. The fenestration, which is all of the nineteenth century, takes the general form of two cinquefoil headed lancets, with quatrefoils above. Within the church the heavy collar truss roof has, in the chancel, decorated plastering between the rafters, and while the nave has flagged flooring, the chancel has encaustic tiling.

Source: Cadw Listed Building Record
RCAHMW Inventory Record