Chapel Schoolroom, Castle Street (Formerly of Abergavenny Congregational Church)

CommunityAbergavenny
Type Of SiteSCHOOLROOM
Description
The Chapel Schoolroom was built c. 1900 and is situated to the right side of of the United Reformed Church on Castle Street; built to a rectangular plan with gable end to the street. It is a 2 storey building with an entrance hall incorporating a double flight staircase. It is constructed of rubble sandstone, rendered in cement, with a slate roof, exposed trusses and timber windows of substantial proportions. The three bay pedimented front, similar to the adjoining chapel but plainer, with minimal pilasters and cornice has a central entrance with three round headed windows, the outer ones of full height, and one shorter at centre over the doorway. This has plain double doors with a 2-light transom and a plain pilastered surround of a very basic Tuscan order, with 'THE SCHOOL ROOM' on the entablature. There is a large area of consecrated ground to the rear.n The interior is now modern offices and has no historic features.

Reference: Cadw listed buildings database; architect's report, dated 1991.