Felin-Uchaf Corn Mill;Felin-Uchaf Mill, Ystradfellte

CommunityYstradfellte
Type Of SiteCORN MILL
Description
One of six documented seigneurial mills known to have been established around the margins of the Great Forest of Brecknock by the fourteenth century (1). The former mill lies close to the east bank of the Afon Dringarth, adjacent to what is now Pont ar Felin, at an altitude of just over 800 feet (250m). It is shown on the Ordnance Survey first edition map as `Ruins? (with a smithy adjacent to it) and had clearly gone out of use by the mid-nineteenth century. Castell Coch lies a short distance to the north.
The mill's proximity to the moorland edge of the Forest (only a few hundred metres to the east) suggests not only that the modern interface between farmland and open land was already taking shape here by this early date but also that upland agriculture hereabouts in the medieval period may have been much more extensive than was previously realised.

(1) The National Archives, Ministers? Accounts, SC6/1156/17: farmers of mills in Brecon Forest, 1371-2.
Davies, R.R. Lordship and Society in the March of Wales 1282-1400, p.403

David Leighton, RCAHMW, 18 September 2009