Ysgol Gynradd Deri View; Deri View Primary School, Abergavenny

CommunityAbergavenny
Type Of SiteSCHOOL
Period21st Century
Description
Deri View is a modern purpose-built primary school built at Llwynu Lane, Abergavenny designed to house three existing schools in the locality; Llwynu and St David's (which were already amalgamated at St David's) and Croesonen.

The school was built by E.Turner & Sons for Monmouthshire County Council and the project was made possible through a New Partners grant from Arts & Business. It was completed in 2005.

Rubin Eynon was selected to create a relief sculpture at the school's entrance to celebrate the bringing together of three schools on one site. The artwork is a frieze cast in an exterior grade resin with bronze roundels running 8 metres on either side of the main entrance below. Rubin drew inspiration for the work from the architectural details found on historic buildings in Abergavenny. The repeat architectural design of the work incorporates children's artworks depicting various views of the town including the castle keep, clock tower and surrounding landscape.

N.J.Roberts, RCAHMW, 01 October 2009.