Whitefriars, West Shore, Llanfairfechan

CommunityLlanfairfechan
Description
Whitefriars was built in 1933 for B. Bibby, and was designed by North & Padmore, of Llanfairfechan. It has many of North's favourite themes such as the steep roofs of graded slates, the stepped brick chimney, roughcast walls and a sheltered porch combining with a bay window. The three tiny round-headed windows next to the front door are less typical: they light the bathroom which still has the original green wall tiles and pink sanitary fittings, including the bath within an arched alcove. The living room is lined with wide panels of elm fixed with iron studs, contrasting with the ceiling of white-painted rough-sawn beams.

The garage and chauffeur's flat, at the far end of the garden, were designed by Padmore. Its most pronounced feature is the big eyebrow dormer.

Adam Voelcker, 14 October 2009.