Kenfig Possible site of Roman Fort

Unitary (Local) AuthorityBridgend
CommunityCynffig
Type Of SiteFORT
PeriodRoman
Description
Roman occupation is known at Kenfig from a few chance finds, which include a sherd of mid 1st-century samian and a fragment of a possible penannular brooch of 1st-century date from Kenfig Burrows, near one possible line of the road between Cardiff and Neath (RR60c).

No exploration of the site has been possible, since the area is now covered in the sand dunes that developed during the Middle Ages and covered the Medieval castle and borough of Kenfig. The Medieval settlement was situated on a broad estuary at the mouth of the River Kenfig, which gave the site significance both strategically and as a port. Given the presence of possible material of 1st-century date among the finds, it is possible that they may relate to a fort on the same site, as at Cardiff and Loughor. Other Roman material from the area includes brick, tile and opus signinum reused in the Medieval castle, and a group of Severan coins. However, whilst these show that it was a high status site with occupation extending into the 3rd century, they do not prove that it continued in use as a fort.

E.M. Evans, GGAT, Roman Frontiers publication, 2010.