Flannel Factory, 38-43 Commercial Street, Penygloddfa, Newtown

CommunityNewtown and Llanllwchaiarn
Type Of SiteWOOLLEN MILL
Description
A four storey, eight-bay brick building dating from the 1820s and originally a flannel mill; a further bay, originally two back-to-back dwellings and which included a tunnel passage giving access to a small yard south of the building, was added to the east. The factory occupies nos. 38-43 Commercial Street; no.43, part of the mill building, on the corner of Chapel Street, was a 'truck shop' for the mill workers and later became a general grocery store. The whole building has been converted into flats.
See 'A 19th Century Textile Working Suburb, Newtown, Wales' Ironbridge Research Report Number 76, 1990; pp.17-20, but note that the site is wrongly referred to as "41-47 Commercial Street."
See also: Newtown The Second Selection (Archive Photographs Series), Newtown Local History Group, Chalford, 1998; p.12.
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 20 April 2010.