Universal Colliery Mining Disasters Memorial, Senghenydd

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCaerphilly
CommunityAber Valley
Type Of SiteCOMMEMORATIVE MONUMENT
Description
Universal Colliery (nprn 85091), Senghenydd, operated between 1893 and 1928. An accident in 1901 killed 81 men and on 14 October 1913 Universal was the scene of the worst ever mining disaster in the UK when an explosion killed 439 men and boys. A memorial to the disasters (nprn 410287) was erected nearby on 14 October 1981. The memorial takes the form of a colliery headframe set on a raised blue-brick platform with a red-brick surround topped by iron railings. A stone set underneath the headframe carries a bronze plaque bearing the following inscription:
"This Memorial commemorates the 439 men who died in the explosion at Universal Colliery, Senghennydd, on 14 October 1913 and the 81 men who died in the earlier accident in 1901
Er cof am y 439 gwr a fu farw yn y danchwa yng Nglofa Universal, Senghennydd, 14 Hydref 1913 a'r 81 gwr a laddwyd yno mewn damwain gynharach yn 1901
Erected 14 October 1981" B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 15 February 2010.