THE SWEETINGS, LLANQUIAN ROAD, COWBRIDGE

Unitary (Local) Authority The Vale of Glamorgan

Community Cowbridge with Llanblethian

Period 17th Century, Post Medieval

Site Description The Sweetings is an early to mid seventeenth century one-and-a-half storey house, which was later remodelled to a full two -storeys in the late eighteenth or early nineteenth century. It has rendered stone walls, a slate roof and three chimneys on the ridge. The North elevation has a twentieth century two-storey gabled wing with a three-light first floor window and a ground floor entrance door.

The interior retains two original back-to-back fireplaces with stop-chamfered lintels and a winding stone stair to the rear of the chimney. There is a camber/Tudor-headed doorframe at the foot of the stairs. The stubs of chamfered beams remain in the West wall as well as the principal rafter over the stairwell.

Source:- Cadw listed buildings, NJR 12/05/2010