Bodelwyddan Park Army Practice Trenches, Southern Command Post and Trenches

CommunityBodelwyddan
Type Of SitePRACTICE TRENCH
Description
Additional series of practice trenches, focussed on an oval command post, lying to the south of the main Bodelwyddan Park trench complex (NPRN 268142). Two main blocks of practice trenches are arranged east-west and north-south, and are flanked by groups of craters. The command post lies to the south. The remains comprise denuded earthworks which are still quite visible from the air. A good aerial photo source for this group is AP_2008_2148. A continuation of the trenches lies to the east at Bryn-celyn (NPRN 411352).
T. Driver, RCAHMW, 9th Aug 2010.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCPAT - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust ReportsClwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Report No 1303 entitled: 'First World War Commemoration: Bodelwyddan Castle Park Practise Trenches, Denbighshire, Archaeological Investigations 2014' prepared by I Grant 2015.