Y Gamallt, Old Slate Quarry

CommunityYsbyty Ifan
Type Of SiteSLATE QUARRY
Description
Site is marked as 'Old Slate Quarry' on O.S. 1:25 000 map. Apparently long disused, represents one of a few local quarries, which were used before large scale exploitation of slate was developed in the 19th century, such as at nearby Cwm Penmachno. The site consists of a number of spoil heaps upon which have been built two crude shelters or windbreaks, a hut, and what is possibly a powder store. There is also a large quarried area dug into the slope at the SW., with access via a narrow corridor cut through the rock. The site occupies an area within a 50m square. A rough track, now rather difficult, leads to the site from Hafodyredwydd. 470m above O.D.
Source: 1984. An Archaeological Field Survey of the Ysbyty Estate: II (Migneint, Eidda and Penmachno)
John Latham RCAHMW